Privacy

This page describes how to process the personal data of visitors to this website.

This policy is in accordance with article 13 of European Directive 2016/679 and Italian Legislative 196/2003, the latter regulation, while it remains in force, regards the protection of personal data of subjects who interact with the company's web services accessible via the following address, http://www.modulartem.com, which is the homepage of the company's official website.

This policy refers only to this website and not to other websites that users may access via links.

This policy indicates several minimum requirements for the collection of online personal data and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connections.

DATA CONTROLLER
Following visits to this website, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The data controller is the acting legal representative of C.G.M. S.p.A.

DATA PROCESSING LOCATION
Processing of data linked to the services of this website will take place at the company and will be performed only by staff in the data processing department or by persons appointed for occasional maintenance operations.

No data originating from web services shall be communicated or diffused.

Personal data provided by users who request informative materials (bulletins, CD-ROMs, catalogues, price lists, responses to queries, various documents, etc.) will only be used to provide the services requested.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Browsing Data
During regular operations, the computer systems and software used to run this website will acquire personal data that must be transmitted via internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with the data subjects; however, due to its very nature, it may permit users to be identified by processing and associating it with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes: IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users to connect to the website; addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of requested resources; request times; methods used to submit requests to the server; size of files obtained in response; numerical codes indicating response status given by the server (successful, error, etc.); other parameters related to the operating systems and computer environments of users.

These data are used for the sole purposes of obtaining anonymous, statistical information on website use and monitoring the correct functioning of the website and are deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of alleged cybercrimes against the website. At present, apart from this eventuality, no web contact data are kept for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated on this website leads to the acquiring of sender addresses, which are needed to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Brief policies will be progressively reported or displayed on website pages that have been constructed for specific on-demand services.

USE OF COOKIES
With regard to the use of cookies, please refer to the 'extended policy' published on this website, which has been written in accordance with the regulation issued on 8 May 2014 by the Italian Data Protection Authority, which supplements and completes this document.

VOLUNTARY PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from what is specified for browsing data, users are free to provide or withhold their personal data. Failure to provide data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

PROCESSING METHODS
Personal data will be processed with automated tools only for the time needed to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES
Any transfer of personal data to a third country outside of the European Union or an international organisation will take place either on the basis of an adequacy decision of the Commission or on the basis of appropriate guarantees, in the case of transfers referred to in articles 46, 47 or 49, second paragraph, of the European Directive.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
Subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to ask for access to or change their personal data, to have them deleted and to limit or oppose their processing or portability. They also have to the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

This document is the privacy policy of this website and may be updated.